Dialing facts for Guinea-Bissau
- Country code
- +245
- Country
Guinea-Bissau
- International format
- +245 955 012 345
- Written locally
- 955 012 345
- Trunk prefix
- None
- Exit code in Guinea-Bissau
- 00
- Time zone
- UTC+0
- Local time now
Example: a sample mobile number in the local format.
How to dial +245 from other countries
Put the exit code of the country you are calling from in front of 245 and the local number. On a mobile phone, + replaces the exit code and works from anywhere.
| Calling from | Dial |
|---|---|
| Any mobile phone | +245 955 012 345 |
| Inside Guinea-Bissau | 955 012 345 |
| United States & Canada | 011 245 955 012 345 |
| United Kingdom | 00 245 955 012 345 |
| Brazil | 00 XX 245 955 012 345 |
| Mexico | 00 245 955 012 345 |
| Spain | 00 245 955 012 345 |
| Australia | 0011 245 955 012 345 |
| Japan | 010 245 955 012 345 |
XX = your Brazilian carrier’s code, e.g. 21 (Claro), 15 (Vivo) or 41 (TIM).
Do you drop the 0 when calling Guinea-Bissau?
Guinea-Bissau has no trunk prefix: after the country code, dial the number exactly as it is written locally, e.g. +245 955 012 345.
Frequently asked questions
Which country has the +245 country code?
+245 is the calling code of Guinea-Bissau; no other country uses it.
How do I call Guinea-Bissau from abroad?
Dial the exit code of the country you are in, then 245, then the local number. From most of Europe and Latin America that is 00 245 955 012 345; from the US and Canada, 011 245 955 012 345. From a mobile phone, dial +245 955 012 345 from anywhere.
Do I dial the 0 after +245?
Guinea-Bissau has no trunk prefix: after the country code, dial the number exactly as it is written locally, e.g. +245 955 012 345.
What is the exit code to call abroad from Guinea-Bissau?
From a landline in Guinea-Bissau, dial 00 before the country code of the number you are calling. On a mobile, + works too.
How much does it cost to call Guinea-Bissau?
With Hyallo, calls to Guinea-Bissau cost $1.27 per minute from your browser, landline or mobile. You are billed per started minute of connected time; unanswered calls are free, and there is no subscription.
